Alaska Bear Hunting and Alaska Bear Guides, Alaska Bear Hunting Guides and Alaska Bear Outfitters, Alaska Bear Hunting Outfitters and Alaska Bear Hunts. Alaskan Bear Hunting and Alaskan Bear Guides, Alaskan Bear Hunting Guides and Alaskan Bear Outfitters, Alaskan Bear Hunting Outfitters and Alaskan Bear Hunts. Alaska Grizzly Bear Hunting and Alaska Grizzly Bear Guides, Alaska Grizzly Bear Hunting Guides and Alaska Grizzly Bear Outfitters, Alaska Grizzly Bear Hunting Outfitters and Alaska Grizzly Bear Hunts. Alaskan Grizzly Bear Hunting and Alaskan Grizzly Bear Guides, Alaskan Grizzly Bear Outfittersand Alaskan Grizzly Bear Hunts. Alaska Brown Bear Hunting and Alaska Brown Bear Guides, Alaska Brown Bear Hunting Guides and Alaska Brown Bear Outfitters, Alaska Brown Bear Hunting Outfitters and Alaska Brown Bear Hunts. Alaskan Brown Bear Hunting and Alaskan Brown Bear Guides, Alaskan Brown Bear Outfitters and Alaskan Brown Bear Hunts. Alaska Black Bear Hunting and Alaska Black Bear Guides, Alaska Black Bear Hunting Guides and Alaska Black Bear Outfitters, Alaska Black Bear Hunting Outfitters and Alaska Black Bear Hunts. Alaskan Black Bear Hunting and Alaskan Black Bear Guides, Alaskan Black Bear Outfitters and Alaskan Black Bear Hunts.
The Alaska Brown Bear and the Alaska Grizzly Bear, Scientific name: Ursus arctos, are essentially the same species of Bear with minor variations. The Bear is called the Brown Bear when it inhabits the coastal regions and feeds heavily on Salmon for its' food supply. It is call the Grizzly Bear when it inhabits inland regions and feeds heavily on game animals for its' food supply. The Kodiak Brown Bear is considered a sub-species because of its' isolation on the Kodiak Islands, and is the largest Bear of all. The Brown-Grizzly Bear is a large predatory animal with a distinctive shoulder "hump" which distinguishes it from it's smaller cousin the Black Bear, Scientific name: Ursus americanus. The Brown-Grizzly Bear occur in wide range of color shades from dark brown to reddish to light blond or "Silver-tip".
Alaska Brown-Grizzly Bears attain a adult weight range from 600 to 900 pounds. The male or "Boar" Bear is the larger of the sexes, and can range in weight up to as much as 1,400 pounds. The female or "Sow" Bear grows to be two-thirds to three-quarters the size of the Boar. The Brown-Grizzly Bear Boar when standing upright on its' hind feet can attain a height of about 9 to 10 feet. They have acute
olfactory abilities (sense of smell) but their hearing and eyesight are less acute. The average lifespan of the Brown-Grizzly Bear is an average of about 20 years, but some Bears live to be as old as 30 years or more.
Breeding takes place in June and July and the offspring, called Cubs, are born in January or February in the hibernation den while the Sow is hibernating. The Cubs are born without hair and weigh less than one pound at birth. Two Cubs is normal but anywhere from one to four cubs is common. The separate from the Sow as two-year-olds weighing 300 to 400 pounds. After separation the Sow will breed again.
The Brown-Grizzly Bear is an "omnivore", an animal that eats a wide variety of plants and animals for its' food supply. In the Fall the Bears are voracious feeders putting on a fat supply that their body assimilates during the long winter hibernation. The Brown-Grizzly Bear is the most dangerous to hunt of the Alaska Big-game.
Alaska Guides Directory
You also may be interested in visiting:
Alaska Department of Fish and Game
Alaska Hunting Licenses
Alaska Hunting Regulations
maintained by Net
Alaska Web Services Homer, AK 99603